Skip to main content Skip to navigation Skip to search
Jeu de Paume
  • All the programme Exhibition Cinema
  • Hours & access Admission fees Accessibility Café and terrace Rose Bakery FAQ
  • About Jeu de Paume Our History Online creation
  • Member STUDENTS OR UNDER 25 With a disability Journalist Professional
  • Friends of Jeu de Paume Become a Patron Space hire
  • Bookshop
  • Book tickets

Most popular search

Martin Parr Jo Ractliffe Madeleine de Sinéty Admission fees Hours and access

Info

This Thursday, September 24, we will exceptionally close at 6:30 p.m., with the galleries closing 15–20 minutes beforehand.
Traité anti-sentimental

Event

Traité anti-sentimental

Discussion with Francesco Masci

Tuesday 26 February 2019 • 7:00 PM

Jeu de Paume – Paris

Éditions Allia and Jeu de Paume invite you to meet Francesco Masci and talk about his book Traité anti-sentimental, published in September 2018.

When we look at a photograph, memory has given way to recognition. According to Marshall McLuhan, photography is an instrument whereby objects reproduce themselves. And subjects, too, we should add. It “imbues the inner world with the élan of reproduction.” It is via photography that perishable evidence is produced to prove an existence that has become subject to doubt, unstable and unreal. The selfie is its most desperate and, also, most legitimate expression.

Traité anti-sentimental, a philosophical investigation into the subservience of absolute culture to technology, demonstrates the systematic collapse of all the abstract structures that were the foundation of the modern project. Before the heralded fusion of technology and images, the real has emerged as the last superstition.

Discussion Tuesday 26 February at 7 pm, in the Jeu de Paume educational space.
Admission free, first come first served

This week's programme

Exhibitions

Polynesia 66, carnet de constellations - Online

FRAGILE BEAUTY - Paris

Ed Alcock - Jeu de Paume – Tours

Activities

Polynesia 66, carnet de constellations

Exhibition

Les rendez-vous

Guided tour

Date list
- 14:30

Chaire de photographie CHANEL

Event

Date list
- 20:30

Cinema

No showtimes available.

Subscribe!

Get email updates

Your personal information
Choose your areas of interest:
Are you a professional? Please indicate your field of activity:
Unsubscribe anytime via the link in our emails.

Sending...

Logo du ministère de la Culture

Privileged partner

Logo Jaeger-LeCoultre

The Friends of Jeu de Paume support its activities

Logo Les Amis du Jeu de Paume
All partners
Legal notices Privacy policy Contact